Privacy Policy

Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective as of October, 2016.

Hopthru Mobile Ticketing Application - Privacy Policy

Thank you for using Hopthru’s mobile ticketing Services (the “Services”) and reviewing our Privacy Policy. Hopthru respects the privacy of your personal information. Because we receive certain types of personal information from Hopthru users, we want you to understand the terms and conditions regarding the use of that information. This privacy policy describes the policy of Hopthru regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information ("Privacy Policy"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Hopthru website ("Hopthru " or "Website") and all related websites, applications, services and tools where reference is made to this policy, regardless of how you access the Services, including access through mobile devices. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. Your use of the services constitutes your knowledge and acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

We may, from time to time, send you email regarding our Services. In addition, if you indicate upon registration that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us, we may occasionally send you direct mail about products and services that may be of interest to you. Only we will send you these direct mailings, and only if you indicated that you are interested in receiving these offers. If you do not want these mailings, you can tell us when you submit or edit your Personally Identifiable Information by sending us an email.

Scope and Consent

By using the Hopthru mobile ticketing application and related Services, you give explicit consent to Hopthru for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information by us, as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Services.

Hopthru may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We advise you to read it regularly. Users will be notified of material changes to our Privacy Policy. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective immediately after it is first posted on our Website.

What type of information does Hopthru collect through the use of its mobile ticketing Services?

Hopthru will only gather personally identifiable information through lawful means, and we limit the collection of personal information to what is relevant to provide the Services to our users. In general, we collect two types of information: (1) the personal information you provide voluntarily, and (2) non-personally identifiable aggregated information about ticket purchases.

Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally Identifiable Information” is information about an individual that identifies or describes that specific individual. Hopthru collects personal information from you only if you voluntarily set up an account to use Hopthru ’s Services, and the collection of the information will assist in the delivery of those Services to you. If you choose to submit personal information to Hopthru, we will use that information to provide you with the Services, information regarding those Services, to improve our Services, and create a better user experience. When you decide to provide us with your personal information, you agree that such information is sent to and stored on our servers. We collect the following types of personal information:

Information we collect automatically:
When you use our Services to purchase a ticket or to board public transportation, we automatically collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other equipment that provides access. This information includes, but is not limited to:
• information from your interaction with our Website and Services, including, but not limited to, device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, IP address and standard web log information. Information you provide to us:
We collect and store any information you enter on our Website or that you provide to us when you use our Services. This information includes, but is not limited to: • username information, street address, phone number, email address, and any other information that you provide to us when you register for an account or for the Services that you use; • information about your location and the location of your device, including your device’s unique identifier information during the purchase and activation of the ticket; and • user’s purchase history (excluding credit card information).

Aggregated Information

“Aggregated Information” is statistical information that is derived from collective data that relates to a group or category of persons from which personal information has been removed. Aggregate Data reflects the characteristics of a large group of anonymous people. Hopthru may use aggregate information and provide Aggregate Information to others for such things as generating statistical reports for the purpose of managing the Hopthru services and for route optimization. Hopthru may share Aggregated Information with third parties, in our sole discretion, as necessary to improve our Services.

We collect the following Aggregated Information through our Services:

• the location where the user purchased the mobile ticket; and • the location at which the user activated the ticket.

Information CrowNest shares with third parties

Hopthru provides to our third party service providers access to user information only to the extent necessary to advance their ability to deliver requested services to Hopthru . Hopthru does not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party. Hopthru will not disclose personally identifiable information to any unrelated third party, except for disclosures to service provides who may assist us in such areas as data collection, extraction and storage, other business activities, and disclosures that are required by law. Hopthru service providers do not share information gathered from our users with other parties for promotional purposes, and limit their use of user information to advance their ability to deliver requested services to Hopthru .

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties with whom we are not collaborating with. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Services, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, non-personally identifiable information will be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Hopthru ticket purchase provider - Stripe

Hopthru uses third party provider, Stripe, to process payments. The data collection and storage will be in accordance with Stripe's privacy policy. Hopthru will not have access to credit card information. There will be no information collected or stored on the Hopthru database.

Disclosure of personal information as required by law

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. We will disclose personal information when required by law, or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights, or (3) protect the rights, property, and other interests of our users or others.

Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Hopthru. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements and terms/conditions of use for each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Security

Hopthru has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day practices of the entire operating environment as part of our continuing commitment to risk management. This should not, however, be deemed in any way as warranting or guaranteeing the absolute security of the information provided via this website.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

Hopthru does not track its customers over time and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Do Not Track (or DNT) is a preference you can set in your browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you. If you wish to learn more about enabling a “Do Not Track” signal in your browser to prevent the unwanted collection of some Personally Identifiable Information, please click here: http://donottrack.us/.

Compliance with Cal. Civ. Code §1798.83

If you are a California resident, you may be entitled to request an Information Sharing Disclosure. If you request it, we will provide you with a notice of your right to prevent sharing of your personal information as well as a cost-free means of doing so. To receive such a notice, submit a written request to the email address listed below, specifying that you seek your "California Customer Choice Notice." Please allow thirty days for a response.

Correcting, updating, deleting and deactivating personal information

If your information changes, you may contact us to correct, update or delete and deactivate our records.

Personal information of children under 13

In compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), Hopthru does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. Hopthru prevents creation of accounts by those under 13 years of age by requesting the date of birth during initial account creation. Those who report an age below 13 years will not be able to create an account. Our Services are directed to people who are at least 13 years old. Any personal information from a child under the age of 13 that has been unknowingly collected and stored by Hopthru will be deleted upon written request from the child’s parent or legal guardian.

Consent

By using Hopthru’s mobile application, you consent to the collection and use of information as described above.

Notification of Updates

Hopthru reserves the right to update this privacy and use policy at any time. If Hopthru needs to change its privacy policy, those changes will be posted here so that you are aware of what information Hopthru collects, how we uses it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

This page was last updated on October, 2016.